Data Protection Declaration

The protection of your personal data is of highest importance to us and represents one of our prime concerns. For this purpose, we would like to provide you with all relevant information through our data protection declaration, in order to guarantee that you feel safe while visiting the web site of www.historiker.at.

Your personal data will be treated strictly in accordance with the legal provisions (GDPR, Telecommunications Act 2003 (TKG 2003)) and we would like to inform you about the most important aspects concerning the data processing in the context of our web site.

The present data protection declaration is only valid for www.historiker.at and the other pages related thereto, but not for web sites controlled and operated by third parties.

The present data protection declaration explains what kind of your data will be collected on our web sites, which of this data and in what manner we will process and use it. We also inform you who to approach in case of requests.

1. Responsible contact details:

Responsible for the data protection of this web site is Historikerkanzlei Genealogisch-Historische Recherchen GmbH (in the following Historikerkanzlei). The right to use person-related as well as anonymous data is reserved to Historikerkanzlei to the extent permitted by applicable law, subject to the below-described rights of the individuals affected.
Historikerkanzlei Genealogisch-Historische Recherchen GmbH
A-1010 Wien, Dr. Karl-Lueger-Platz 5
Tel : +43 (0)1/ 513 96 46
Fax : +43 (0)1/ 513 96 46 – 50
E-mail: office@historiker.at

2. Data security:

Your data security is of highest importance to us. Our declared objective is to apply any appropriate and necessary technical and organisational measures in order to protect amongst others your data against accidental or unlawful manipulation, loss, destruction or against the access of unauthorized persons.

The communication and transfer of data on our web site is conducted via the SSL-procedure (Secure-Socket-Layer). This permits that all information is transferred safely and encoded. The taken measures are verified on a regular basis and are adapted to the latest technical standards.

3. Collection and processing of your personal data:

The visit of our web site is basically possible without providing any person-specific data. The only data collected is the one communicated by the internet provider (especially the assigned IP addresses). This information will be stored by us for the period of your visit on our web site; an analysis will be conducted only for statistical purposes, whereas single users will remain anonymous.

3.1. Data that we collect:

While using our web site, data will be collected by so-called cookies over technically automated means. More precise information about cookies used on our web site can be found in chapter 6.

3.2. Data provided by yourself:

Personal data which you provide electronically on our web site, for instance by filling in contact formulas (name, e-mail address, address or other personal information) will be used by us only for the specified purpose, processed in accordance with the applicable data protection regulations, stored safely and not forwarded to third parties – such as address publishers and direct marketing companies.
When you provide person specific data (for instance by filling in the contact formula) to us, the personal data provided by you will be processed according to the specified purposes (cf. chapter 6).
We will only send you information, if you have registered for the corresponding services and when we have received your agreement.

4. Processing of personal data by partners:

Your personal data will only be transferred to third parties in a manner compatible with the legal regulations, inclusive of the purposes of contract implementation or billing, for marketing reasons or when you have given your approval beforehand. In regards to order processing, partners appointed by us (such as bank institutions or tax consultants etc.) receive data which is necessary for the order processing. Our partners are allowed to use the data transferred in this way only for the completion of their task.

The partners have been chosen carefully and ensure – through appropriate technical and organisational measures – that the processing of your data takes place in accordance with the legal provisions of the data protection regulation as well as to protect your rights. The partners are not permitted to use the entrusted person-specific data for own or commercial purposes or to pass them on to third parties.

5. Data processing requiring your agreement:

5.1. Newsletter:

• For the purpose of sending the newsletter we use data provided by you (academic title, name, e-mail address); for this reason we require your agreement that you as the owner of the e-mail address are in agreement with the reception of the newsletter (the so-called double opt-in). You can terminate your newsletter subscription at any time via the e-mail address stated in the newsletter or on our web site.
• Purpose: Sending of information about products, services and events
• Justification: Agreement according to article 6 paragraph 1 lit a of DSGVO
• Storage duration: As long as the newsletter is distributed and no objection is made

6. Cookies:

Accepting cookies is not a requirement in order to visit our web site. Nevertheless, we indicate that our web site and services will only functi on limitedly if you do not allow the use of cookies.
Cookies are small text files, which are stored on your data medium. Cookies store through your browser certain settings and data for the purpose of exchanging them with our system. Generally two types of cookies can be differentiated, so called session cookies which are erased when you close the browser and temporary/persistent cookies which remain on your device for a longer or unlimited period of time. This storing helps us to arrange our web site and our offers according to you and makes the usage easier for you, for instance through the storing of certain information to avoid its repeated entry.

7. Rights of the individuals affected:

You have the legal right to request information, rectification, erasure, the right to impose a restriction of the processing of your data or oppose data from being processed and transferred.

These rights can be asserted through a notification sent to the following e-mail address office@historiker.at.

We will inform you immediately in cases of violation of the protection of person-related data, if such violation is expected to entail high risks for your rights and freedoms.

Furthermore, you have the right of appeal to a supervisory authority. In Austria the body responsible in this case is the Data Protection Authority (in German language: Datenschutzbehörde).

8. Modification of the data protection declaration:

We reserve the right to modify the data protection declaration in order to adjust it to the modified legal situation or in case of changes in service as well as the processing of data.